Ed Ahmad Cup
EACA

NY Mayor's Cup
Nassau League
NY Softball
WI Softball
Wallpapers
NYPD Cricket
School Cricket
All 16 Squads Announced For ICC U19 Cricket World Cup

Dec. 24th, 2009
All 16 squads have now been named ahead of the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2010, which takes place in New Zealand next month.

Defending champion India will be aiming to win the tournament for the third time, having previously won the tournament in Sri Lanka in 2000 and in Malaysia last year.

Pakistan and Australia are the other sides to have won the tournament twice each. Pakistan won back-to-back titles in 2004 in Bangladesh and 2006 in Sri Lanka while Australia lifted the trophy in 1998, when the event was staged in its backyard, and then in New Zealand in 2002.

England’s only title came in South Africa in 1998 when it defeated New Zealand by seven wickets at the Wanderers.

Defending champion India will open its campaign against qualifier Afghanistan at Bert Sutcliffe Oval, near Christchurch on the opening day of the competition on 15 January with Pakistan facing the West Indies in Palmerston North and 2008 beaten finalist South Africa taking on Ireland in Queenstown.

The teams are split into four groups with Groups A and C being based in and around Christchurch, Group B teams playing their matches in Queenstown and Group D games taking place in Napier and Palmerston North.

In addition to the 10 Full Members, there are six Associate and Affiliate teams taking part, having won through their respective regional qualifying tournaments as well as the global qualifier, which was held in Canada in September.

Worldwide broadcast coverage will carry many of the major matches to a global audience of millions.

With the squads expected to start arriving in New Zealand within a week, ICC Chief Executive Haroon Lorgat said he was excited to see the momentum building towards the event. “We have 240 of the world’s best young cricketers participating in the event.

“No doubt the squads will comprise many talented and exciting young players, some with past experience of having played at this tournament and others with much first-class experience.

“This is an exciting time for any emerging cricketer preparing to travel to New Zealand to compete amongst the world’s best young cricketers.

“This tournament has always served as a springboard for future stars to launch their international careers. We have already seen great names like Brian Lara, Inzamam-ul-Haq, Sanath Jayasuriya, Yuvraj Singh, Michael Clarke and Graeme Smith first shining at this event.

“I’m confident that next year’s tournament will again reveal some new talented players who will soon become future stars in our Great Sport.”

The squads are:

Group A
India
Ashok Menaria (captain), Akshath Reddy, Gaurav Jathar, Harmeet Singh, Harpreet Singh, Harshal Patel, Jaydev Unadkad, K.L. Rahul, Manan Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Mayank Agarwal, Sandeep Sharma, Saurav Netrawalkar, Sufiyan Shaikh, Zahid Ali.

England
Azeem Rafiq (captain), Adam Ball, Michael Bates, Paul Best, Danny Briggs, Nathan Buck, Jos Buttler, Chris Dent, Matthew Dunn, Ateeq Javid, Jack Manuel, David Payne, Joe Root, Ben Stokes, James Vince.

Afghanistan
Shir Mohammad Shirzai (captain), Aftab Alam, Afsar Khan, Anwar Anwari, Ayub Khan, Hamza Hotak, Hashmat Shaidi, Izat Dawlatzai, Javed Ahmadi, Khushal Rasooli, M.S. Aminzai, Murad Ali, Noor-ul-Haq, Yamin Ahmadzai, Zakiullah Zak.

Hong Kong
Jamie Atkinson (captain), Aditya Kanthan, Aizaz Khan, Ashish Gadhia, Asif Khan, Harmeet Singh, Irfan Ahmed, Niaz Ali, Nizakat Khan, Mark Chapman, Max Tucker, Alex Smith, Shakeel Haq, Vikash Vaswani, Waqas Barkat.

Group B
South Africa
Josh Richards (captain), Colin Ackermann, Cody Chetty, Dale Deeb, Rabian Engelbrecht, Dominic Hendricks, Graham Hume, Simon Khomari, Kirk Wernars, Samuel Mofokeng, Bokang Mosena, Malcolm Nofal, Jerry Nqolo, Stephan Smith, David White.

Australia
Mitchell Marsh (captain), Tim Armstrong, Tom Beaton, Nick Buchanan, Jackson Coleman, Luke Doran, Ben Dougall, Jason Floros, Josh Hazlewood, Alex Keath, Nic Maddinson, Alister McDermott, Kane Richardson, Tom Triffitt, Adam Zampa.

Ireland
Andrew Balbirnie (captain), Ben Ackland, Jordan Coghlan, Adrian D’Arcy, George Dockrell, Shane Getkate, Graeme McCarter, Graham McDonnell, Lee Nelson, Stuart Poynter, Eddie Richardson, James Shannon, Paul Stirling, Stuart Thompson, Craig Young.

USA
Shiva Vashishat (captain), Salman Ahmad, Regis Burton, Ryan Corns, Muhammad Asad Ghous, Naseer Jamali, Abhijit Joshi, Azurdeen Mohammed, Saqib Saleem, Gregory Sewdial, Yash Shah, Hammad Shahid, Sammi Siddiqui, Steven Taylor, Henry Wardley.

Group C
New Zealand
Craig Cachopa (captain), Corey Anderson, Tom Blundell, Harry Boam, Doug Bracewell, Michael Bracewell, Dane Cleaver, Jono Hickey, Tim Johnston, Tom Latham, Jimmy Neesham, Bevan Small, Mattie Thomas, Logan Van Beek, Ben Wheeler.

Sri Lanka
Chatura Peiris (captain), Andri Berenger, Banuka Rajapaksa, Charith Jayampathi, Danishka Gunathilleke, Denuwan Rajakaruna, Kasun Madushanka, Kithuruwan Vithanage, Kushan Apputhantri, Kankanamge, Lahiru Jayaratne, Maduka Liyanapathiranage, Rumesh Buddika, Rushan Jaleel, Saranga Rajaguru, Udara Jayasundera.

Zimbabwe
Dylon Higgins (captain), Stephen Chimhamhiwa, Gary Chirimuuta, Tendai Chatara, Scott Daly, Andrew Lindsay, Natsai M’Shangwe, Dean Mashawidza, Peter Moor, Simon Mugava, Tinotenda Mutombodzi, Richard Muzhange, Calum Price, Nathan Waller, Mazvita Zambuko.

Canada
Rustam Bhatti (captain), Manny Aulakh, Parth Desai, Darius D’Souza, Ruvindu Gunasekara, Hardik Kotak, Nitish Kumar, Usman Limbada, Zain Mahmood, Asif Manjra, Hiral Patel, Riyazkhan Pathan, Harpreet Singh, Arsalan Qadir, Hamza Tariq.

Group D
Pakistan
Azeem Ghumman (captain), Ahmad Shahzad, Ahsan Ali, Anop Ravi, Fayyaz Butt, Hammad Azam, Kaleem Sana, Muhammad Babar Azam, Muhammad Naeem, Muhammad Waqas, Rameez Aziz, Raza Hassan, Sarmad Bhatti, Shahzaib Ahmed, Usman Qadir.

Bangladesh
Mahmudul Hasan (captain), Alauddin Babu, Amit Majumder, Anamul Haque, Arman Badsha, Hasan Raju, Kamrul Islam, Muminul Hoque Showrav, Nur Hossain, Nurul Hasan, Saikat Ali, Shabbir Rahman, Shaker Ahmed, Soumya Sarkar, Tasamul Hoque.

West Indies
Andre Creary (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, Nelson Bolan, Kraigg Brathwaite, John Campbell, Yannic Cariah, Akeem Dewar, Shane Dowrich, Nicholson Gordon, Trevon Griffiths, Jason Holder, Keon Joseph, Evin Lewis, Yannick Ottley, Jomel Warrican.

Papua New Guinea
John Reva (captain), Charles Amini, Sese Bau, Jonathan Diho, Raymond Haoda, Steven Eno, Jason Kila, Timothy Mou, Vagi Oala, Rogeauka Roge, Heni Siaka, Lega Siaka, Lega Tau, Toua Tom, Tony Ura.

A full match schedule for the tournament is available at http://icc-cricket.yahoo.net/events_and_awards/u19/fixtures.php


Send your comment

This Site is Maintained By SIM's Graphics. Contact Us at admin@newyorkcricket.com